Understanding Bedsores and Their Causes
[…] Legally, a bedsore (also called pressure ulcer or decubitus ulcer) constitutes a localized injury to the skin and/or underlying tissue, usually over a bony prominence, resulting from prolonged pressure or pressure in combination with shear and/or friction. Under California law, specifically Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations § 72315(d), healthcare facilities must provide "care necessary to prevent skin breakdown" and "treatment to promote healing, prevent infection, and prevent new sores from developing."
The California Welfare and Institutions Code § 15610.57 further defines neglect to include "failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter" and "failure to protect from health and safety hazards," which encompasses the development of preventable bedsores.